?

Log in

the chronicles (entries) the sidekicks (friends) the tour list (calendar) the specs (user info) Previous Previous
OMGWTFLUVU - russians d0 it best
you can't open the book of my life in the middle.
afk47
afk47
OMGWTFLUVU
hey guys. what's up? haha, more like who the hell still reads this thing? I swear, everytime I update my friends or add someone, 3 people remove me. eh, probably for the better.

anyhow, this past weekend was quite amusing. except for friday. that kinda sucked. you know, a double shift at work isn't ever fun. especially when you work in a restaurant. don't remember much except for the fact that I did ok tip wise. money is a little rough now that I go to RIT and have to cut my availability down. it'll be even more rough next quarter because then, I'll be going full time. woo. $70k in student loans, here I come. <3!

saturday? rocky horror picture show! wee. I've been doing this shit for what, 5 years now? I still have yet to get sick of it. for all of you that DIDN'T go, you should next time. well, those of you that actually live in rochester. even if you don't, come anyhow. it's worth it just to see me! ...right? but aside from all of the people running around half naked and lots of screaming, I can't wait to do it again.

oh, and yesterday? hellogoodbye and reggie and the full effect @ the buffalo icon in buffalo, NY (duh). the show itself was good but I wasn't keen on cute is what we aim for and dave melillio. that and it didn't help that my friends matt & ashley accidentally left their tickets in rochester. thankfully, matt's mom was cool enough to drive half way and get him his tickets so they didn't have to buy new ones. I just stuck around only to find that my will call ticket was for an earlier 1pm set, not the 7pm set. fuck tickets.com up some imaginary asshole. so I had to buy a new ticket no matter what. that kinda sucked too. assholes. grr! anyhow, to war with tickets.com! the only objective? A REFUND! dun-dun-dunnnn!

after that annoying bullshit, things finally settled down. without going into too much detail, reggie and hellogoodbye put on an excellent show. especially when hellogoodbye closed with a cover of FIGHT FOR THE RIGHT (TO PARTY) BY BEASTIE BOYS. fucking awesome. made it all worth it. I don't care how silly, cheesy, poppy, and obnoxious hellogoodbye is. I like it.

I'll go into more detail but now, I go to grab dinner. and then buy groceries. and then WATCH HEROES IN HI-DEFINITION. bwahaha. if you want in for next week, you know what to do. if not, well... just leave a comment or IM me and ask me.



visit you at baskin robbins all the time
to let you know that I am yours and you are mine
so we can take long walks through central park
and hold each others hands to fight the dark

Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: Hellogoodbye - Bonnie Taylor Shakedown 2K4

15 shots fired or take a shot
Comments
(Deleted comment)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 31st, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: omgz you just posted this 20 minutes ago and I am already leaving comments...

when you go out to eat, you generally tip 15-20%. I'd suggest atleast 20-25% if it's someone you know as a friend. when they buy something for you, tip on the original total, not the new one. also, throw in an extra buck or two because you're not paying the $7 for an appetizer and in the end, you're paying less than you would've otherwise.

lets talk about vegas later. <3.
ahatha921 From: ahatha921 Date: October 31st, 2006 01:56 am (UTC) (Link)

i still read!

i need to get me some hellogoodbye.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 31st, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: i still read!

IM me and I'll send it all over.

amazing stuff.
From: ming5 Date: October 31st, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

so hum yeah

I read everything you write:-)
From: therussianenemy Date: November 1st, 2006 04:56 am (UTC) (Link)
We need to go see a show together soon, I had so much fun last time :)

COME VISIT SOON!

PS: I always read your entries.
chibi_hentai From: chibi_hentai Date: November 2nd, 2006 02:30 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow...o.O You updated!
I wish I could've gone to the RHPS thing. Maybe next year! ^_^
tickets.com, huh? Sounds like a webmaster needs to be hunted down and beaten. Lemme know if you need a raiding party. ^.~
From: goddessk Date: November 13th, 2006 10:47 am (UTC) (Link)

=)

I still read this.
I just rarely post in my own.
Are you addicted to Myspace?
nouvelle_rozu From: nouvelle_rozu Date: January 29th, 2007 03:25 pm (UTC) (Link)
gosh, you haven't updated this in a while! Anyway it's Kristina, I acidentally defriended myself from everyone when I changed my lj name...so you should re-add me! Because your friends list clearly isn't complete without me. =P
afk47 From: afk47 Date: January 29th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
of course! <3. done and done.
unapro From: unapro Date: March 4th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC) (Link)
hey buddy.
vespa331 From: vespa331 Date: July 17th, 2008 07:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sweet zombie jesus, I hadn't realized how long it's been since you were on here...
anyways...
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 17th, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC) (Link)

omg

far too long. IM and facebook are my loves now!
vespa331 From: vespa331 Date: November 26th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC) (Link)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 29th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC) (Link)
one of these days, you'll have to start using IM and facebook. :)
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 27th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC) (Link)

uk fake watch

This is the best site I've seen
15 shots fired or take a shot