?

Log in

the chronicles (entries) the sidekicks (friends) the tour list (calendar) the specs (user info) Previous Previous Next Next
OMG, STAN IZ UPDATING@1!!!1 - russians d0 it best
you can't open the book of my life in the middle.
afk47
afk47
OMG, STAN IZ UPDATING@1!!!1
so what's new in the life of stan? I dunno, you'd think I would but ha! I'll start off with the frustrating things such as missing the bayside concert in buffalo cuz I got screwed over by a friend of mine a couple weeks ago. and then getting screwed out of edgefest in buffalo which had the following bands:

Taking Back Sunday
Yellowcard
Hawthorne Heights
30 Seconds To Mars
Matchbook Romance
The Subways
Buckcherry
Hit the Lights
Anberlin
Thousand Foot Krutch
Rock Kills Kid
Halifax
Pryde
Speakerfire

the bolded bands are the ones I actually cared to see. the funny story is that as I was going off of the interstate from the hour long drive from rochester to buffalo, I realized that I forgot my ticket at home. smooth move exlax. deciding not to bother driving home or getting another ticket, I caught up with my old friend katey and went out to dinner with her friends at some new sushi place on elmwood ave (in buffalo) called kibarashi. mmm. quite good. remind me katie, I still have to come back and get that white chocolate. on another note, how can you NOT like white chocolate?! answer me!

since then, I've been working extra to make some money for the rest of the summer. not to mention I'm going to san francisco, california from the 19th to the 23rd. why you may ask? don't laugh. professional gaming. 20ID, the group of people I play battlefield 2 with in a gaming league has been invited out all expense to play a couple of other teams for a cash prize. this will be sponsored by directv, mountain dew, xbox 360 and IGN. I'm not actually playing but I'll be doing sponsorship stuff trying to get companies like nvidia and logitech to sponsor us for future events. hell yeah!

so, sometime after that, I should try to make it down to the washington DC area to see stew and company. I have two weeks of vacation time I have to use up so I better get cracking.

oh, yeah, I shaved! that's new apparently. no more psuedo beard thing after one day right before work, I made the mistake of answering my cell phone while trying to trim down my beard. *ZZZZZHIIIPPP* I managed to shave right through my beard and without many options, I just shaved it all off and have been shaving ever since. maybe I'll post a pic eventually. JUST MAYBE. if you're all good.

I'm going to niagara falls, NY on wednesday night to see panic at the disco!, the dresden dolls and the hush sound at the dome theater. one of my favorite venues of all time. afterwards, I suggest gambling and strip clubs. we'll see.

what else? oh yeah, I will finally have roommates in august! ginger and mark should be moving in then. about time too, I might have a savings account someday! sweet.

now I have to figure out what the hell I'm doing tonight. happy fourth of july people. oh, and if I haven't spoken with you in a bit, tell me what's up with you. you know who you are!





because you say, don't mean you mean it
run away to find a home
happy now, but you don't see it
run away because you're all alone

and you'll never know, what could have been
and you'll never see, where i've been

Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: Rock Kills Kid - Hide Away (they play this at tgi fridays!)

15 shots fired or take a shot
Comments
sprocket_ninja From: sprocket_ninja Date: July 4th, 2006 12:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Geez, how many Katies did you visit in Buffalo?

/couldn't be me, that's not how I spell my name...
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 4th, 2006 01:24 am (UTC) (Link)
just you! pfft! <3.
sprocket_ninja From: sprocket_ninja Date: July 4th, 2006 02:44 am (UTC) (Link)
katEY. :P
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 4th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
oi. fixed.
sprocket_ninja From: sprocket_ninja Date: July 5th, 2006 02:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
merci. ^_^
From: artdork Date: July 4th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC) (Link)
Hey, I'm going to that concert in Niagara, too!! Maybe I'll see you there!
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 4th, 2006 05:46 am (UTC) (Link)
awesome! I'll be on the look out!
copperlegend From: copperlegend Date: July 4th, 2006 07:11 am (UTC) (Link)
it was awesome to see you today! actually, it was the highlight of the day!! best tgi fridays guy ever!
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 4th, 2006 07:13 am (UTC) (Link)
it's true! <3!

btw, I think andy left his watch there. I gave it to a manager to put it in the safe until he claims it. unless he already got it back?
s4hottie From: s4hottie Date: July 4th, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah I better be one of the DC people you are visiting this summer!!
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 5th, 2006 05:16 am (UTC) (Link)
haha, of course karlie. how could I ever forget about you?! <3!
sweet_chic1985 From: sweet_chic1985 Date: July 5th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC) (Link)
hey! nice to see you back you coming to Ozzfest?? Let me know
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 5th, 2006 05:17 am (UTC) (Link)
no. :( I gotta save up monies! you have an awesome time though. who are you especially hoping to see?
stewdog From: stewdog Date: July 9th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC) (Link)
no beard? I think the beard look is very good on you. who knows, I haven't seen the no-beard look yet so maybe I shouldn't judge.

Mark and Ginger moving in with you?!?! That is the furthest thing from possible that I could have ever conceived. I cannot think about that without being reminded of you messaging me on AIM complaining about how mark and ginger were making out on your bed while you were sitting there. this'll be hilarious :)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: July 9th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'll post up some new pics or something eventually. plus the hair's changed a wee bit too.

and yes. I laughed at that too but desperate times mean desperate measures. and I'm putting a lock on my door. bwahaha!
15 shots fired or take a shot