?

Log in

the chronicles (entries) the sidekicks (friends) the tour list (calendar) the specs (user info) Previous Previous Next Next
updates. - russians d0 it best
you can't open the book of my life in the middle.
afk47
afk47
updates.
- I bought a house in henrietta
- I'm in the process of moving out of fort knox starting as of today
- almost lost my $400 video card for my computer, thankfully got that saved
- I broke my car key today and had to get my parents to drop off the spare, gonna have to get up early tomorrow and get it copied
- I spent way too much money on house stuff to the point where I'm nearly broke and very much in debt
- I was late to a friend's poker tournament because I couldn't find it, payed for half an hour, lost and went home. best $30 I spent.
- on the way home, I scratch up the entier right side rear door on the garage so now it's all scratched up and dented, best several hundred dollars I'll have to spend fixing it
- now I'm going to play more poker because I'm at the point of wanton self-destruction as a result of all this shit
- fucking a

edit.

- just lost again at poker, holding ace/queen in my hand and the flop comes ace, ace, four. another player bets, I raise, he goes all in, I call. he flips over pocket four's giving him the full house. what do I do? throw the chips at his direction, storm out and punch a whole in the wall.

suffice to say, I've had better days.



that's a heart that you made
that's a heart and the both of you made it
and i won't rest until i break it

Current Mood: pissed off pissed off
Current Music: xiu xiu-i luv the valley oh

22 shots fired or take a shot
Comments
From: melliemelro Date: November 14th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC) (Link)
Don't worry!

You're still sexxxy! :p
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC) (Link)
at least!
quembelle From: quembelle Date: November 14th, 2005 03:13 am (UTC) (Link)
you bought a house?! Holy Crap!

oh, and hi! :)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC) (Link)
hi! yes! I did! it's a little crazy, I know but I'll post pics soon!
_douleurexquise From: _douleurexquise Date: November 14th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC) (Link)
hey, we all have crap days man. *hugs* after a good night's sleep i'm sure you'll feel better about some of it. can't wait to see your new place, we should hang out sometime soon anyways.

<3 gayle
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC) (Link)
yes, yes you will. or come play poker!
stewdog From: stewdog Date: November 14th, 2005 03:31 am (UTC) (Link)
right side rear door on the garage? don't you park on the left?

let me guess, those were russ's fours:)

and what wall?
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 14th, 2005 07:06 am (UTC) (Link)
nope, ben greenberg's.

and yes, normally I do park on the left but I pulled out my furniture and such into the garage to make it easier to get out of here. not exactly used to parking on that side.

and the wall in the kitchen, I'll plaster it up in the morning.
heartofdorkness From: heartofdorkness Date: November 14th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC) (Link)
Tell us more about this house you bought. That's pretty wow.

And don't get so down. This too shall pass.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:55 am (UTC) (Link)
you'll be wowed!
copperlegend From: copperlegend Date: November 14th, 2005 05:09 am (UTC) (Link)
<3

Things will get better, I promise. Now tell me more about this house, I wanna bring you a houseplant or something :)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 14th, 2005 09:54 am (UTC) (Link)
oh baby!
lisanys From: lisanys Date: November 14th, 2005 09:45 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow.

Let's see some pics of the house.


Also,

that's a hellishly bad beat.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 14th, 2005 09:55 am (UTC) (Link)
yeah, twice in one night in two different tournaments.

the first one, I was down to the felt cuz of rags all night long and the blinds going up every 10 minutes. I get ace/jack off suite, go all in, the chip leader calls with ace/queen off suite. I was like, wtf. not a good night.
_phantom_glitch From: _phantom_glitch Date: November 14th, 2005 11:48 am (UTC) (Link)
Congrats on the house, sorry about all the other junk. Good luck though.

PS- You still need to come over an see the apartment. ^_^
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC) (Link)
you need to see my HOUSE!
From: mamajama Date: November 14th, 2005 12:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
awesome! enjoy the benefits of home-ownership.
and sorry about your car issues.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:58 am (UTC) (Link)
eh, these things happen. enjoy the benefits of marriage. :P
sarareubens From: sarareubens Date: November 14th, 2005 12:38 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry about the bad luck sweets.

Let me know if you need anything for the house.

smooch
kixxster From: kixxster Date: November 14th, 2005 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
bad things come in threes (and maybe more in this case) but so do good things! *hugs* feel better. i'd give you money if I too was not broke.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 05:59 am (UTC) (Link)
nah, no money necessary. housegifts are nice though!
(Deleted comment)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: November 16th, 2005 06:02 am (UTC) (Link)
I can name a few things. :P
22 shots fired or take a shot