?

Log in

No account? Create an account
the chronicles (entries) the sidekicks (friends) the tour list (calendar) the specs (user info) Previous Previous Next Next
wow, I suck. haha, no, not really but I think this has been one the… - russians d0 it best
you can't open the book of my life in the middle.
afk47
afk47
wow, I suck. haha, no, not really but I think this has been one the longer break's I have had from livejournal in a while. well, meaningful entries at least. you know, the ones that take more than 5 minutes to write. I guess, some changes are happening in my life that are a little more... changing than normal. the thing is, I'm never really a fan of change because much of my life has been very static. the problem here lies in that keeping the status quo as is, is a preference that comes from experience rather than choice.

being an adult is hitting me in full spectrum now. you know, the shit like where friends are getting pregnant, friends get married, friends die, friends get divorced, and friends move away. it's new to me, all of it and I don't know how to or what to think about any of it. thoughts, feelings and images run through my head. sure, that's pretty normal except I see my friend PJ lying in a casket at his wake. he was killed on a single car accident a couple weeks back at the intersection of winton road and french road in brighton. his wake and memorial service was the first ones I ever attended and it's not exactly a milestone that I'd like to remember but he's someone I would like to remember. one of my closer friends is pregnant but we barely even talk anymore and my best friend of 10 years/roommate just moved to DC for a new job. on top of that, I have to figure out how I'm going to afford to move out in a month and a half.

I don't really care anymore. the only thing that really upsets me anymore as consecutive bad tips at work. everything else that used to get to me or still does, I have no real right to bitch about any of it so I don't even bother with the emotions anymore. maybe when I'm all settled in my new place and pass my classes this semester, I'll feel better about everything. in the meantime, I'm gonna have to find some kind of emotional outlet.

don't get me wrong, I have things to look forward to. for example, the nintendo fusion tour featuring some of my favorite bands such as fall out boy, motion city soundtrack along with the starting like, boys night out and one of my new favorite bands, panic at the disco. I turn 23 years old on october 22nd this year and gotta figure out my plans then but it'll definitely start with watching the doom movie premiering on the 21st and then lots of drunkification. then more the following day. wee! lemme know if you want in.


stew, best of luck to ya at the US patent office and washington DC. better tell me all about the cool new weapons and firearms patents you'll be working on. and make sure to find some hottie down there that's well versed in physics. if she's not... well you'll have to at least make sure she knows the jet engine theory. just use my diagram below if you have any questions.







...you got an organ goin' there
no wonder the sound has so much body

Current Mood: accomplished accomplished
Current Music: DJ Shadow - Organ Donor (Extended Overhaul)

31 shots fired or take a shot
Comments
s4hottie From: s4hottie Date: October 3rd, 2005 01:14 am (UTC) (Link)
Suck, Squeeze, Bang, Blow!!

WB .. we missed you :)
grouch From: grouch Date: October 3rd, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
*spankspankspank*
From: artdork Date: October 3rd, 2005 01:16 am (UTC) (Link)
PJ, like, Rocky Horror PJ with Cindy?
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 05:01 am (UTC) (Link)
no. my other friend PJ from henrietta.
chibiirishbabe From: chibiirishbabe Date: October 3rd, 2005 01:36 am (UTC) (Link)
Stan,

I'm so sorry to hear about your friends death. It's never easy going to a friends funeral. Whats important is that you went and you faced his death. I hope everything works out for you Stan. I do miss talking with you.

Take care of yourself,

Kelly~
angelicneo From: angelicneo Date: October 3rd, 2005 02:28 am (UTC) (Link)
looks like the schematics to a vibrating light sabre

ok

forget I said that
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 08:58 pm (UTC) (Link)
dude, that'd be the worst extramarital aid EVER.
From: averageoddity Date: October 3rd, 2005 03:47 am (UTC) (Link)
im here if u need a shoulder hun. seriously!
allilicious From: allilicious Date: October 3rd, 2005 04:45 am (UTC) (Link)
aw stan

sorry to hear about your friend's death. that's like, one of the hardest things to do...granted, seeing it for the first time at 22 is not that much different than seeing at 14, it always has a profound impact.

*hugs*


on a happier note, we haven't had a chance to chat. i've been super-busy, and so have you.

let me know if you need more people for your bday weekend. i'd be up for anything (but the movies, unless if it's OC).
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, life makes people busy and such. but as for the birthday weekend, I'm still deciding the plans and as soon as I have them, I'll let you and everyone know!
(Deleted comment)
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
don't worry dear, you tipped me quite well and I love you much for it.

now if I get a bad tip (under 15% or get stiffed) two or three times a night on small checks, no big deal. it's part of the job. but it's just a TAD bit frustrating when I get say a $100 check and I get a $9 tip when I had to do a birthday and mop up one of the kid's vomit from under the table because we had only one busser for the whole restaraunt on a saturday night. now when that happens to about half of your tables in one night, that's a rough night. grr! ok, I'm done venting. thanks, haha.

and of course I look forward to seeing you this friday. I always look forward to seeing you. can't wait. :P
grouch From: grouch Date: October 3rd, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
don't kid yourself, you're no adult.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
*tempter tantrum* I'M A LITTLE BIT ADULT!! */tempter tantrum*
ahatha921 From: ahatha921 Date: October 3rd, 2005 05:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
<3
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 09:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
yes, I agree with you 100%. you couldn't be more right!
rebellionlies From: rebellionlies Date: October 3rd, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm going through some similar changes in my life. I'm about to graduate from college with absolutely no direction. I'm the genius that picked a major you have to basically have a PhD in to make enough to live off of. Regardless a lot of crap has been happening and I have yet to figure out how to deal with it all. I think it just takes time...and approaching one thing at a time.

When all else fails say "fuck it" and play katamari damacy for 10 hours straight and pass out.

Stew moving to DC doesn't necessarily have to be a bad thing. You'll always have a place to crash there. And I go to shows all the time in DC so you could come visit us both.


afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
hey, at least you're about to graduate. I still have a hard time convincing myself to even go to class. bah. I can't stand this whole 16 week semester thing.

I do plan on going to DC occasionally, any good shows in particular?
heartofdorkness From: heartofdorkness Date: October 3rd, 2005 09:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
I noticed recently I don't post any comments on friends' pages. Like, ever. All right, I'll just go ahead and be lame then:

I have patented love vibes I can send out as needed. Want some? ;-)

Or is this post too much like flirting? Gross.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 3rd, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
haha, I'll go with the gross option.
sjcarpediem From: sjcarpediem Date: October 4th, 2005 01:42 am (UTC) (Link)
*hugs*

I hope we're still friends....

Gimme your celly #. Mine's 562.253.3695.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 4th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC) (Link)
of course dear. without question. IM me and I'll send you mine.
dinosaurusrexus From: dinosaurusrexus Date: October 6th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
WE ATE DINNER WITH PANIC! AT THE DISCO.
afk47 From: afk47 Date: October 6th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES, WE DID!
From: freqency Date: October 7th, 2005 03:24 am (UTC) (Link)
i still love ya stan
From: wishwosh420 Date: October 13th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC) (Link)

I am sorry.

I had no idea when you called me last night that all of that had happened to you. I know it doesn't mean much but i am truely sorry, and me of all people know how you feel. Considering my grandfather passed away friday. That was one of the hardest things i have ever had to do. me and my grandpa and grandma are very close. Just let me know if you want to talk about it. You need to look up and not down though. It sounds as if you are just letting way to much neg. in. If you need a break from insanity. I have a couch withyour name on it when ever you need it.

<3~Always
Megan
31 shots fired or take a shot